Privacy Bill C-11 Hollows out Consumer Privacy

OTTAWA– (16 November 2020) Consumer privacy in Canada will be destroyed if Bill C-11, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020 [including Part 1 – Consumer Privacy Protection Act], is passed, said the Public Interest Advocacy Centre (“PIAC”) today . This new Bill is intended to replace and strengthen the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) […]

Comments on Ontario Privacy Consultation: PIAC Calls for Strengthening PIPEDA and Introducing Provincial Employment Privacy Legislation

OTTAWA– (16 October 2020) The Public Interest Advocacy Centre (“PIAC”) today responded to the government of Ontario’s Consultation to strengthen privacy protections in Ontario with PIAC’s recommendations for strengthening privacy protections in Ontario’s private sector, preferably by strengthening the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and introducing provincial employment privacy legislation. PIAC […]

PIAC files new CRTC Application regarding COVID Alert, Alberta apps

OTTAWA – 9 September 2020 – The Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) today filed with the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission (CRTC) an Application requesting CRTC oversight of potential linkages between IP addresses generated by use of Health Canada’s “COVID Alert” app (as well as similar uses of IP addresses and additionally, mobile phone numbers, by […]

Open Letter to Facebook: Don't Launch "Messenger Kids" in Canada

OTTAWA – The Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) today published an open letter to Facebook urging the social media giant not to launch the “Facebook Messenger Kids” app in Canada.  PIAC’s letter points to the collection and retention of young users’ actual communications by Facebook, without a clear rationale, something that PIAC claims may, along […]

Douez v. Facebook: Are courts finally tuning into the reality of consumer contracts?

In June, the Supreme Court of Canada issued its decision in Douez v. Facebook, Inc., 2017 SCC 33, an aspiring privacy law class action brought by a British Columbia resident against the social networking service. In the decision, the majority of the Court found that a clause in Facebook’s terms of use, which required that […]

PIAC Participates in Parliamentary Review of PIPEDA

On February 14, 2017, PIAC appeared before the House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information, Privacy and Ethics as part of a review of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). PIAC outlined its arguments for changes to PIPEDA, including in relation to protecting children’s privacy, strengthening rules around data retention, […]

Data Breach Notification Proposal is Carte Blanche for Business Data Spills

The Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) appeared at the stakeholder consultation meeting held by Industry Canada on April 11, 2008 in Ottawa regarding a Proposed Model for Data Breach Notification. At the close of this meeting, it was indicated that parties could submit final comments on the proposed model. PIAC submitted today its comments on […]

PIAC Criticizes Industry Canada’s Privacy Comments

On January 15, 2008, the Public Interest Advocacy Centre (PIAC) criticized Industry Canada’s comments regarding a report on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) conducted by the House of Commons Standing Committee on Access to Information and Ethics. Issues commented on by PIAC include data breach notification, children’s privacy, public safety consent, […]

PIAC News Release

PDF version[pdf file: 0.05mb] Privacy Commissioner finds businesses in breach of law;Consumer groups declare victory and demand compliance In a slew of findings released today, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada upheld the view of consumer advocates that consumers should be provided, up front, with clear, detailed information on how their personal information will be used […]

Consumer advocates cheer privacy finding re: Aeroplan

Those fed up with personalized junk mail and telemarketing, but unable to control it, have an ally in the federal Privacy Commissioner. George Radwanski, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, today released his findings on a complaint lodged last summer about the customer information practices of Air Canada’s Aeroplan Frequent Flier program. In a strongly worded […]